What to do if my ex wants to see our son but I don’t want him to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex wants to see our son but I don’t want him to?

He was mean to my old kids and I believe that he is mentally unstable.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have concerns as to your "ex" seeing your children I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what you can do as far as a protective order application being filed with the court to prevent any contact that the "ex" could have with the children. Whether or not such is to be granted by the court remains to be seen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption