My ex sister in law keeps throwing **** tests at my brother

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex sister in law keeps throwing **** tests at my brother

Every other time my brother goes to get his kids his ex gives him papers to get a **** test. He took a urine, blood and hair falical test in the beginning of the divorce and passed all three. She waits until he is there to get the kids and then tells the kids that dad doesn’t want to see them.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think your brother needs to talk to a lawyer about this.  One place to find a qualified attorney in his area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The law varies a bit from one state to another, and I'm not a Utah attorney.  But it sounds like your brother's ex has gone too far.  He has a right to have a relationship with his children, and more importantly, the children need to have a relationship with him, it's in their best interests, and except in cases where the father is somehow a danger to the children, just about every family or divorce court in this country recognizes that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption