What to do if my ex removed me from his health insurance prior to our divorce becoming final?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex removed me from his health insurance prior to our divorce becoming final?

I recently found out.

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may not be able to do anything, unless by doing so, your ex-husband has violated either a divorce agreement or settlement between you, or else violated a court decree. That is because in the absence of a specific requirement to keep you on the insurance, he may remove you. If matters are not yet fully settled, then you may be able to seek additional compensation to balance this out--e.g. since you have to now buy your own insurance earlier, it would be be reasonable to seek a larger share of assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption