How can I get a copy of my divorce papers if my ex and the county clerk refuse to send me my copy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of my divorce papers if my ex and the county clerk refuse to send me my copy?

My divorce was final at the end of last month. I called the county courts and was told they only send the party that filed the papers. Therfore it was my ex’s responsibility to send them to me. Now she refuses and Iam in the army stationed in NC. How can I get a legal copy of my papers so that I don’t owe the army money as I cannot take her off my housing allowance without those papers?

Asked on July 9, 2011 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you tell them that you were in the military and stationed elsewhere?  I know that a rule is a rule but there has to be some consideration for our armed forces.  I would call back and speak with a supervisor and explain the situation.  Get their name.  See if you can fax them a letter and a copy of your driver's license or what ever they need to verify it is you and request that given the circumstances they send you a copy.  If they still refuse contact a local attorney and speak with them about paying a flat rate fee to obtain a copy of the papers on your behalf and mailing them to you.  They will prepare a letter if representation and then get you a copy.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption