What are my rights if my ex recently retired from the railroad and received a payout for a time when we were still married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my ex recently retired from the railroad and received a payout for a time when we were still married?

The payout was called a “Productivity Fund” that was the result of a union agreement. This was not specificly stated in the divorce but I assumed I would get half. Am I right and if so how do I get it?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One would have to read the paperwork associated with the pay out and just for the record one can never assume anything.  If it is not written in the agreement then you may be precluded from collecting.  Bring the divorce agreement and the information to your attorney to review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption