How do I get a paternity test done if my ex lives in one state and I live in another??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a paternity test done if my ex lives in one state and I live in another??

My ex lives in FL; I live in GA. Now I have reason to believe that I am not the father. I wanted to know how to get a court ordered paternity test.

Asked on May 2, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to get a court ordered paternity test.  You can do so voluntarily as long as your ex will consent to have the baby tested as well.  If she does not then you may indeed need to request that the court order it.  Has your ex applied for child support from you?  Are you paying it?  It may be a good idea for you to go to Georgia and go to what would be the equivalent of the family court and request to modify the support order on the grounds that you are contesting paternity.  Then the court will order the testing and you can force the Mother - your ex - to comply. You may still have to pay for it but it will be worth it to give you some peace of mind on the issue.  Don't you agree?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption