What to do if my ex-landlord sent me a breakdown of what he is keeping from my security deposit and I don’t agree with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-landlord sent me a breakdown of what he is keeping from my security deposit and I don’t agree with it?

In addition to the regular charges for painting and such, he charged me a $600 penalty fee; my entire deposit for violating the pet policy. In my lease I am allowed to have 1 dog in my room. The law says the deposit fees have to be used for reasonable cleaning; so is he allowed to give me a penalty? I am worried because said he will send me to collections if I do not pay? What should I do?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not agree with the assessment that your former landlord is providing you as to your former rental, you need to write him or her setting forth your position and the perceived violation of the law. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

From what you have written about, the cleaning fees seems excessive. Just because the former landlord may send the matter to collections, that does not mean that he or she has a valid judgment against you. If you believe you are owed money back, make a demand for such to be paid by a certain date. If such is not, then your recourse is small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption