Is my my ex legally allowed to withhold my child’s SSN from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my my ex legally allowed to withhold my child’s SSN from me?

My ex currently has sole custody of my child. I am trying to apply for benefits for help with child support, and they need my child’s social security number and the name of the daycare she goes to. He is refusing to tell me these things claiming that he doesn’t trust me with them. Is he legally allowed to do so?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are, generally, two types of custody in Georgia: legal custody which determines which parent may have input into the child's education, religious upbringing, extracurricular activities and health care; and physical custody which determines with whom the minor child resides.  You indicated that your ex has sole custody, but it is unclear whether this means he has sole legal, primary physical, or sole legal and physical custody.  My advice would be to retain the services of an attorney to review your divorce documents to clarify the issue of custody.  The attorney would then be in a position to advise you on the possibility of modifying custody to enable you to have access to the information that you are seeking.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption