my ex is filing bankruptcy, my car is in her name as primary and im the cosigner and her car is in her name fully, will i lose my car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my ex is filing bankruptcy, my car is in her name as primary and im the cosigner and her car is in her name fully, will i lose my car

my car is in her name first then my name, she also has her car in her name, both cars are financed,my car is 47,000 due and worth 30,000. no payments have been made on my car in 3 months cause its not on my credit anymore and i have been removed from the acct access. will i lose my car or will they write the loan off or what , i live in ny state.

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I very much doubt that the lender will simply write off a $47,000 car loan.  I would expect them to repossess your car, and after selling it, probably for an auction price, they will either write off the unpaid balance, or sue you for the difference.

I think you need to talk to a local attorney about this, as soon as possible, to figure out the best way to protect your interests here.  One place to start your search for the lawyer you need would be our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption