What to do if my ex and I have joint decision making and we finally agreed a plan for sending him to the only high school but now he is backing out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex and I have joint decision making and we finally agreed a plan for sending him to the only high school but now he is backing out?

I have a final parenting plan (have hd it for 7 years). It specifies joint decision making in all areas. My son’s father and I have recently been in mediation and one of the things we were trying to resolve is where our son will go to high school. It’s the first time we’ve ever had to make a major decision like this and the first time in mediation. Our son has been attending a private Catholic school since 2nd grade, which his father petitioned for. We finally agreed on a private high school. This was the only school we could agree on. Now after I’ve paid the deposit, he is backing out. What can I do?

Asked on May 28, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

How mediation works in your state will goven what you need to do.  Was the mediation binding on the parties? Does the agreement have to be ratified by a Judge?  I think that you need to seek help from your attorney here and petition the court to allow him to go to that school as a last resort.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption