If an ex-husband is still on the deed to a house and has medical bills, can his creditors come after the houseif it was granted to the ex-wife in the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an ex-husband is still on the deed to a house and has medical bills, can his creditors come after the houseif it was granted to the ex-wife in the divorce?

My girlfriend’s ex-husband (divorced 1 1/2 years) is in intensive care and has no health insurance. The divorce agreement signed off by the judge gave her full ownership rights in the house. But his name is still on the mortgage. Can the hospital/doctors come after her house, or does the divorce agreement protect her?

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I do not understand why after 1.5 years his name is still on the deed. Since the divorce order gave her the property, your girlfriend has no responsibility to this medical bill, unless, of course, the injury happened before divorce, which is unlikely since the divorce was 1.5 years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption