What to do if my ex-husband was court ordered to return furniture to me and he left it in my driveway in the pouring rain so now it’s ruined?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband was court ordered to return furniture to me and he left it in my driveway in the pouring rain so now it’s ruined?

Asked on October 21, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the furniture left by your husband was done so without notice to you and it is beyond repair, you need to make a demand upon him to pay you the fair market value of such by a certain date in writing and if not done, have the family law court make the decision by way of a petition to it advising what happened.

Keep a copy of the letter and take photographs of the furniture for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption