How can I check on my ex-husband’s and his wife’s income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I check on my ex-husband’s and his wife’s income?

My ex husband states that he’s unemployed since October but I know that he’s making money somehow or his wife is. If he’s working under the table or his wife is working but he won’t release all bank accounts/statements per judges ordered is there a government organization that can pull all of his financial stuff by using his and his wifes SSN’s? If not, is there a way to do so otherwise and if so, where do I start? I guess I could wait until he files his next tax return and request the judge to provide that but I need a quicker way to get that information.

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It's unclear from your question, but considering he has a new wife--I am guessing you are already divorced. 

If you are already divorced and are seeking to see how much he makes because he is not paying support, you should be aware that he still has to pay you support anyway.  There are ways of going after bank accounts and wages to get those arrearages.  You could also levy on some types of pension accounts.

If you want to know how much he makes, you can file a post-judgment request under California Family Code 3664, using form FL-396.  Your Ex has to respond.  If he doesn't and you do know of his employer, then you can file an FL-397 with his employer. 

There is no governmental organization where you can secretly pull all of his financial stuff using his SSN.  The FL-396 is the best place to start.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption