If my ex-husband signed a quitclaim deed but is still on the mortgage, can he have me evicted ifI am behind on the payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband signed a quitclaim deed but is still on the mortgage, can he have me evicted ifI am behind on the payments?

My ex-husband signed a quitclaim so the deed is is my name only but he is still on the mortgage and I’m not in a position to re-fiance in my name only. I’m behind on the mortgage payments and am about to go into foreclosure. He says he can have me evicted and take back legal control and ownership of the house even though he’s not on the deed anymore. Can he really do this?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your former husband quitclaimed to you all interest that he has in your house and is solely on the mortgage, there is nothing he can do regarding having you evicted if you are behind on the mortgage payments.

He has no interests anymore in the home due to his quitclaim to you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption