What to do if my ex-husband recently took me to court to get full physical custody of our child because my current husband’s employer transferred him to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband recently took me to court to get full physical custody of our child because my current husband’s employer transferred him to another state?

I couldn’t afford to hire a lawyer so he forced me into signing away physical custody to him. I still have joint legal custody. Our son has severe emotional and behavioral issues. A psychiatrist I took him to suggested childhood onset bipolar and depression. He’s also been diagnosed with oppositional defiant disorder and Adhd and sensory integration disorder. I took him for help for the first 5 years of his life and now his father is refusing to get him help. How do I get a court to order him receive treatment? ?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about since you cannot afford a family law attorney I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic or county bar association to see if there is a program to assist you in drafting a petition with the court for the relief you desire. The other option is to consult with your local child protcetion services department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption