What are my rights if my ex-husband permanently disabled my son 39 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my ex-husband permanently disabled my son 39 years ago?

It was in a small town but no child abuse chrges were filed. I care for him 24/7 now and cannot work outside my home. Can I be compensated by the abuser? Since there were no charges pressed, may I then get support from the abuser for my son who gets SSI? Any options for me? He’s never helped with any costs, 39 years worth. I am suffering financially due to medical equipment, handicapped van, medicine, hospital bills, etc.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the injury suffersed to your son thirty-nine (39) years ago was caused by your "ex" neither you nor your son have any claim against the "ex" due to any claim would be time barred by your state's statute of limitations. Rather your recourse for your son is to see about certain governmental benefits through disability and social security given his injury and physical condition.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices law in the area of governmental benefits for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption