How can I find out who the designated beneficiary of a life insurance policy is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out who the designated beneficiary of a life insurance policy is?

My ex-husband past away 3 months ago. He left 3 children behind. He had a life insurance policy of 45K for them, however when I called the insurance company, they told me neither the boys or myself were the beneficiary of the policy. He had told me that the boys were the beneficiaries up until he passed. How do I find out who was the beneficiary and what are my boys entitled to?

Asked on September 9, 2012 under Insurance Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.   The life insurance company will not divulge the information to you unless you are contesting the beneficiary designation.  That would then cause the insurance company to being an interpleader proceeding to pay the funds in to court.  Was there an estate opened for your ex?  That would be a public record and it would klist his assets for distribution.  The policy may be listed in there but it is not calculated as part of his estate if the designation was in order.  Start by looking up the estate in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption