Wht to do if my ex-husband owes back child support and has not made any attempt to pay until today?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if my ex-husband owes back child support and has not made any attempt to pay until today?

He wants to pay the amount owed so that he can claim one of our kids on his taxes. Since we are now into the new year, would he be able to claim for last year or if he paid today, would that make him eligible for this year’s taxes and I still get to claim both kids for last year? I have full custody and he has visitation.

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your "ex" would not be able to claim the children as dependents under 2012 tax returns if payment is made in 2013 for what is prvioualy owed for the prior year. You would be able to legally claim your children as dependents for 2012 for tax purposes based upon what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption