If my ex-husband owes $10,000 in child support and I can’t get him to pay, can I file contempt of court against himor do anything else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband owes $10,000 in child support and I can’t get him to pay, can I file contempt of court against himor do anything else?

I have a order for him to do so.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can file for contempt and you should also file for a judgement against him.  Once you obtain a judgement you can execute on it  by garnishing wages and levying bank accounts, etc.  The judgement is also good against his estate should that need arise.  But moving forward you need to ask for help from the court and the state in getting the money sent to you automatically through his employer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption