If my ex-husband left a Will with my son named as the sole beneficiary and representative, what does he need to do to proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband left a Will with my son named as the sole beneficiary and representative, what does he need to do to proceed?

My son is named as the representative for my ex-husband’s estate in his Will. He

is also named as the sole beneficiary. Does he still need a probate? If so,

what is the process for acquiring one and what are the costs?

Asked on September 21, 2018 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The answer to this question lies in how the assets are held.  If they are in your ex husband's name (or someone other than your son's name) then yes, he has to file a Petition for Probate to be named as the executor of the estate and submit the Will for probate.  He has to give notice to all potential heirs and creditors under the law.  He has to marshall (gather) assets of his Father and value them for estate purposes.  Once appointed he can execut all legal doculments needed to transfer assets as well.  It can be overwhelming and he should seek some help.  The cost can vary and he should call around to see and check with the local bar association for a name and for fees. Good luck.
 
 
 
 
http://www.denbar.org/Public/Public-Legal-Information/Probate-in-Colorado
https://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=143


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption