If my ex-husband is suppose to pay me $650 on the 15th of every month for alimony and he is at least 5 or more days late every time,what can I do to get it on time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband is suppose to pay me $650 on the 15th of every month for alimony and he is at least 5 or more days late every time,what can I do to get it on time?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One way to handle the problem is to have his wages garnished or direct deposited.  The employer will pay you a certain percentage at a time certain.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption