If my ex-husband is filing bankruptcy and I am a secondary or signer with some of the creditors, will that debt be covered by his judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband is filing bankruptcy and I am a secondary or signer with some of the creditors, will that debt be covered by his judgement?

Simply, can the creditors hold me liable for any of the debt after his bankruptcy is final?

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are liable on his debts before he files bankruptcy then you will be liable on them after he files.  Whether or not you are liable is a matter of state contract law and has nothing to do with bankruptcy.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are liable on his debts before he files bankruptcy then you will be liable on them after he files.  Whether or not you are liable is a matter of state contract law and has nothing to do with bankruptcy.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption