What to do if my ex-husband I and currently have joint custody of our 14 year old daughter but she is refusing to go see her father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband I and currently have joint custody of our 14 year old daughter but she is refusing to go see her father?

Last week an incident occurred with him and my daughter and her PSR worker called child protection services on her father. According to the divorce decree he is supposed to see her every other week. I’m wondering if she has any legal right to not see him, so we don’t get held in contempt of court?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about where you are willing to have your daughter see her father but she refuses, then you have nothing to worry about so long as you can document the situation. From what you have written about, it may be wise for you to consult with a family law attorney to assist you in diffusing the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption