What to do if my ex-husband has not abided by a property settlement agreement that we signed during our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband has not abided by a property settlement agreement that we signed during our divorce?

How can I enforce a property settlement agreement if I live in one state and he lives in another?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Suing across state lines is a "jurisdictional" issue in a lawsuit rather than a substantive issue surrounding the suit.  That means that if you sue  him you have to serve him properly across state lines in order for the judge to have the right to not only hear the case but decide it either for or against him and get relief.  That is jurisdiction and you should speak with an attorney in your area about the technicalities involved.  Now, the agreement isa contract and so you can sue for a breach. The agreement was also probably incorporated in to the order of divorce.  That means that you can also make a motion for contempt.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption