My ex-husband has filed bankruptcy against me. What options do I have or what can I do? I can’t afford an attorney.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex-husband has filed bankruptcy against me. What options do I have or what can I do? I can’t afford an attorney.

My ex-husband and I had a mediation agreement signed off on by a judge on the home that we owned. In the mediation agreement he was to buy me out of the home or we would sell it, neither one of these thhings happened. I found out about 2 months ago that he was 5 payments behind on the morgage payments and now he’s filed for bankruptcy.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1. First, don't panic.

2. He didn't file bankruptcy AGAINST you -- he filed bankruptcy.

3. Some court orders (yours may be one) may not be subject to bankruptcy so he cannot discharge his obligations to you via the divorce decree.

4. It appears he is in contempt of his court ordered divorce decree -- this is your route.

5. Get a divorce attorney immediately.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Kentucky State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption