If my ex-husband has a medical bill the he has not paid, can I be held liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband has a medical bill the he has not paid, can I be held liable?

Now they are coming after me for the money and are going to garnish my wages in a few weeks. Is there any way to stop this from happening and making him pay the bill?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the judgment creditor is going to try and garnish your wages, it appears that there is not only a judgment against your former husband, but one against you as well. If that is so, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices consumer law to assist you.

If the medical bill of your former husband was incurred while you and he were married, then under the marital laws of all states in this country, you would be liable for this obligation as well due to the marriage.

In order to have your former husband pay this medical bill, I suggest that you carefully read any marital dissolution agreement that you and he entered into. Potentially he agreed to be responsible for this particular debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption