What to do if my ex-husband has a girlfriend living with him who is an alcoholic and has received two OWI convictions within the last year or so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband has a girlfriend living with him who is an alcoholic and has received two OWI convictions within the last year or so?

She has no license and I’ve warned my children not to get in a car with her, but my ex has told the children I’m just lying and jealous and his girlfriend is not a drunk driver. He then told me to “mind my own business”. The children have told me she has her car there and does drive it as well as my ex-husband’s vehicle. I looked on the DMV website and she does not even qualify for an occupational license. How do I keep her from driving my children around when they visit? He also leaves her alone with the children when they visit if he is out and I don’t like that either. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given your legitimate concerns as to the safety of your children when they are with their father and his apparent desire to not want to discuss the matter, you should confer with a family law attorney about the filing of a custody modification and visitation order for the children's safety where the father must have a third party adult who is trusted to supervise any visitation between the children and the father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption