If my ex-husband had primary custody of our children but my oldest has lived with me for 2 years, is there legal aid that will help me get full custody of her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband had primary custody of our children but my oldest has lived with me for 2 years, is there legal aid that will help me get full custody of her?

Also, she is not his biological father he just signed her birth certificate.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford an attorney to get an order of full custody with respect to the child that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with the following:

1. your local legal aid clinic;

2. your county bar association;

3. your county district attorney's office (family support division);

4. the nearest law school (it may have a clinic where law students supervised by attorneys assist those in need).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption