If my ex-husband filed bankruptcy 2 years ago and today I received a notice of revocation and denial of discharge, what does this mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband filed bankruptcy 2 years ago and today I received a notice of revocation and denial of discharge, what does this mean?

I am assuming I received it because I am his ex-wife.

Asked on January 22, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It means that the Trustee that was appointed and the Judge did not allow him to proceed in bankruptcy and/or denied his plan and/or petition.  That could be for many reasons: fraud, hiding assets - many reasons.  It is possible that you were a joint account holder on one or more of the debts that he wished to discharge and that is why you are getting that notice as well.  Or maybe he listed a debt owed to you that could be discharged on his petition. You should look in to it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption