How to get my ex-husband from harrassing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get my ex-husband from harrassing me?

My ex-husband continually harrasses me. He does so via cell phone, emails, text messages. He has hacked into my credit card account. I have recently changed my cell phone number and now he is sending texts to my daughter and sister. How can I get him to stop. We have no children together. We have been divorced for 8 months now and he will not stop. I have gone to the police to no avail.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can seek a restraining order from the court.  There are procedures which vary from state to state on filing immediately for a restraining order.

You can also sue your ex for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy is a serious interference with your right to be left alone and protected from intrusions on your solitude.

Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for invasion of privacy) may include mental distress, physical illness, harm to social or business interests.  Some of these items may or may not be applicable in your situation.  You can also seek punitive damages (a substantial amount of monetary compensation) to punish your ex-husband for his intentional acts and wrongful motive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption