my ex-husband canceled court ordered life insurance and died what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my ex-husband canceled court ordered life insurance and died what do I do?

Our divorce order says that we both maintain life insurance for the duration of
support with our two boys being the beneficiaries. I heard my ex was ill and
wrote to him and his attorney asking for his current life insurance since I just
found out he canceled his policy in 2013. Well, sadly, he died this week and I am
not sure if I sue his estate for the amount the policy would have provided. He
did anything possible to put all his assets in his wife’s name and I am not sure
where to start.

Asked on October 11, 2017 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Please go and seek legal help here.  If the life insurance was part of the divorce settlement - likely to insure that in the event of death it covered the child support that was required - and he cancelled it, then you can sue the estate for what would have been the proceeds.  But it sounds like there are intertwining provisions and there is a question here about coercion of your son.  Please seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption