How do I register a non-US divorce in the states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I register a non-US divorce in the states?

My ex-husband and I were married in the US. We moved to Uganda and were divorced there. I’m a missionary who married a Ugandan; he is not an American citizen but I am. I just wanted to know how to register a foreign divorce in the US? There is no such thing as legal and physical custody in Uganda. In the documents I get custody of the children.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are various issues that you need to deal with, the most important being that you have to have satisfied the domicile requirement in Uganda to have the divorce recognized here.  According to the US Department of State:

"A divorce decree issued in a foreign country generally is recognized in a state in the United States on the basis of comity (Hilton v. Guyot, 159 U.S. 113, 163-64 (1895), provided both parties to the divorce received adequate notice, i.e., service of process and, generally, provided one of the parties was a domiciliary in the foreign nation at the time of the divorce. Under the principle of comity, a divorce obtained in another country under the circumstances described above receives "full faith and credit" in all other states and countries that recognize divorce."

There are no provisions to register or file a foreign divorce in the US.  I am going to give you the cite to look in to things further.  It is important to add that I think you should speak with a lawyer regarding the children and custody.  Good luck.

http://travel.state.gov/law/family_issues/divorce/divorce_592.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption