If my husband and I share joint custody of our daughter, what are my rights to move for my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I share joint custody of our daughter, what are my rights to move for my job?

My ex-husband and I have stated in our divorce papers that we are both the primary custodian and make decisions on her behalf together. I am moving in relation to my job and my ex husband says I legally cannot based on this clause in our divorce decree. Is he correct, will I be in contempt of court if I move and move her schools? Currently, I keep her Mon-Fri and he gets her Fri-Sun. So, I have her more often than he does even though we have joint custody.

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you can't work things out with your husband, then you will need to go back to court to have this issue settled. The fact that you need to move for your job might weigh in your favor but it depends on just how far you are moving and how this will impact on your husband's visitation with your daughter. Frankly, these type situations can be difficult. You should consult directly with an attorney in your area. They can best advise as to how to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption