What to do if my ex-husband and I have a state tax lien filed against us fom 6 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-husband and I have a state tax lien filed against us fom 6 years ago?

I worked for 3 months and he claimed married and 9 which caused us to owe quite a bit of money. He refused to let me pay it and so it never got paid. I do not know what to do about this I feel even though my name is on the return along with his I shouldn’t be held responsible because I didn’t work but 3 months and him claiming married and 9 is what caused the tax debt to begin with.

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help from a tax attorney who understand the IRS provision for a spousal claim in this type of matter.  The law has recently changed. There are three types of relief: (1) Innocent Spouse Relief: By requesting innocent spouse relief, you can be relieved of responsibility for paying tax, interest, and penalties if your spouse did something wrong on your tax return . (2) Relief by Separation of Liability: Under this type of relief, you allocate (divide) the understatement of tax (plus interest and penalties) on your joint return between you and your spouse (or former spouse). (3) Equitable Relief: If you do not qualify for innocent spouse relief or separation of liability, you may still be relieved of responsibility for tax, interest, and penalties through equitable relief. The facts will determine. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption