If my ex-husband passed away and left me and his girlfriend as beneficiaries on his insurance policy but she passed away, am I entitled to the money or a portion there of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband passed away and left me and his girlfriend as beneficiaries on his insurance policy but she passed away, am I entitled to the money or a portion there of?

He died leaving an insurance policy with mine and the new girlfriend’s names on it. She passed away. Am I still entitled to any portion of the money.

Asked on August 16, 2019 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are entitled to that portion left you: i.e. if you were one of two beneficiaries, you are entitled to your half of it. An insurance policy, which is a contract, is not affected by marriage or divorce: someone can name anyone they want as beneficiary, regardless of being married to them or not. If you are named as a beneficiary, you get the appropriate share of the proceeds. Her share will go to her estate and be paid to her own owns or beneficiaries.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption