If my ex-husband and I are now living together but while married we had our Wills done by a lawyer, are they still valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband and I are now living together but while married we had our Wills done by a lawyer, are they still valid?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your and your former husband's Wills prepared while you were married are presumably valid if the lawyer who drafted them for you had them signed before two disinterested witnesses and you were competent to have signed the documents when you did.

A divorce does not invalidate a Will created by one or both spouses. If you want to change who the benficiaries are under your Will, I suggest that you do so. If you are fine with the way it is written, then nothing needs to be done to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption