If my ex has told me he is stopping court ordered alimony, where do I begin to file contempt charges against him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex has told me he is stopping court ordered alimony, where do I begin to file contempt charges against him?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The time to file an order to show cause regarding contempt of a court order as to your "ex" upon stoppage of your court ordered alimony payments is when the due date for such payment comes and goes without receipt of the check.

In anticipation of the violation of the court order, I would consult with a family law attorney about the situation and have him or her write a letter to the "ex" suggesting the the alimony payment per the court order continue uninterrupted.

The contempt charges would be filed in the court house and under the case number where the order for the alimony was issued.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption