If my ex had primary custody of our oldest and is allowed to have him as a dependent on his taxes but now he no longer has custody, can I claim him on my taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex had primary custody of our oldest and is allowed to have him as a dependent on his taxes but now he no longer has custody, can I claim him on my taxes?

He has not seen him in 8 months.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you meant of his not having custody. Have you changed the custody order such that you have the custody now? If so then you should claim your son. Otherwise, you need his signed release to be able to claim your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption