What to do if my ex-girlfriend told me that I’m not allowed to see my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-girlfriend told me that I’m not allowed to see my son?

I’m not on child support at all. She recently discovered that I have a girlfriend and another son. Now she has filed the paperwork for child support but I want rotating custody of my child. Is there anyway that I can get it?

Asked on December 16, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, of course you can.  You need to establish that you are the Father of the child - legally I mean - and that may mean filing an acknowledgement of paternity with the court when you file for custody and visitation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption