If my ex-girlfriend owes me money and moved out of state, can I sue her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-girlfriend owes me money and moved out of state, can I sue her?

My ex-girlfriend owes me money from rent ($400) and also money she owes me that I borrowed from a friend ($1200) for her because she was moving out of state. She needed the money for an apartment. It looked like we was going to still have a close relationship as friends so we had a verbal agreement that she was going to pay me weekly $100 until I paid my friend back. Now I’m $500down my own money because she is not paying. She does not answer my phone calls and text, and has now deleted me from Facebook. I do not know how to get in touch with her. What can I do?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If she paid you at all, use that as proof of the loan. If there are any texts or emails or facebook conversations, please make sure you keep those and use as evidence. Start researching her on the internet, use the online white pages, mutual friends and family and explain that if she does not repay you will sue for the money. She should be sued anyway to avoid any statute of limitations issues. The amount sounds less than the cap in most states for a small claims matter. Sue her in your state and see how you can get her served where she is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption