If my ex-girlfriend is posting phony profiles and my actual phone number on dating sites, is there any legal action that I can pursue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-girlfriend is posting phony profiles and my actual phone number on dating sites, is there any legal action that I can pursue?

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with a personal injury attorney. It is possible that you may have a cause of action against her for one or more of violation of privacy (if she's putting out information that a reasonable person would find offensive to put out there about or from him), for defamation (publically making false factual "statements" about a person), intentional infliction of emotional harm (depending on how egregious the information is), harassment, and/or identity theft (if in any way passing herself "off" as you). A lawyer can evaluate all the specifics of this situation and help you understand if you have a case, your recourse (e.g. an order for her to stop; monetary damages), and the cost of vindicating your rights, so you can decide what to do. You might also consider looking into some form of a protective order against her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption