What to do if my ex-girlfriend gave me permission to use her credit card over the last year but has now pressed charges saying she had no knowledge I was using them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-girlfriend gave me permission to use her credit card over the last year but has now pressed charges saying she had no knowledge I was using them?

I started talking to a new girl and she got jealous. I’m not sure how to defend myself because heresay doesn’t mean much.

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you had permission to charge items on her card, you did nothing wrong. The issue of course, is can you prove that you had permission? In addition to your general testimony that you did have permission, you might point out that you have been using the card for  however many months--the fact that she never took action before implies that you were using it with her permission, since if you did not have permission, presumably she would have contacted the police after the first monthly statement that showed your charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption