What to do if my ex-girlfriend diedand I have custody of our minor son but her aunt and uncle will not give me any information on her life insurance, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-girlfriend diedand I have custody of our minor son but her aunt and uncle will not give me any information on her life insurance, etc?

She had stocks and bonds. Is my son entitled to them? She left no Will.

Asked on March 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your spon is a direct heir of the deceased mother. Obtain the assistance of probate litigation counsel who can assist you and conduct an investigation and make demand for the particulars. The attorney could file to have you appointed gaurdian ad litem and commence investigation as to who was the beneficiary of the stocks and iinsurance policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption