Can the mother of my daughter keep me from seeing her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the mother of my daughter keep me from seeing her?

My ex-girlfriend agreed to allow for me to have my daughter for the weekend. After work I went to her sister’s house to pick her up but instead they sat me down with a written contract and told me that in order to have my daughter I must sign the contract. Having issues with quite a few parts, I refused and in turn was denied the right tho see my daughter. Is this against the law? I have the contract with me still.

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The mother of your child can refuse you visitation with the child. Your recourse is to consult with a family law attorney to file a petition with the court for an order seeking visitation and custody with and of your minor child. I cannot comment on the contract due to not knowing what its terms state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption