What to do if my ex-girlfriend is suing me over a laptop that she gave me before we broke up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-girlfriend is suing me over a laptop that she gave me before we broke up?

I have given that laptop to another friend who lost it. It so happens that she had some pictures in it which were important to her and she wants it back. What are my options here. Can I drag my friend who I gave the laptop to into this or is there any other way?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your "ex" actually gave you the laptop that you are writing about then under the laws of all states in this country once a gift is given, the person giving it no longer has any rights to it. As to the pictures on the laptop that your "ex" wants, I suggest that you contact your friend who you gave the laptop to asking that he or she "burn" the desired photographs onto a disk for the "ex" and give it to him or her. That may solve part of the problem that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption