If my ex-girlfriend and I lived together for a year but she moved out last month, can I change the locks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-girlfriend and I lived together for a year but she moved out last month, can I change the locks?

I own my own home. She still has key. I do not wish to be here when she picks up her belongings but I do want to know a specific time so that I can have someone else here while she is here. She is already staying with another man that she is in a relationship with. However, she insists that since her license has my address and her mail still comes here, she technically still lives here. The only thing she contributed to the home was buying groceries each month, while I still paid all of her other bills such as insurance, cell, doctors, etc. This far exceeded what she spent on groceries.

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the law considers her "status" there.  If she could be considered a "tenant" then you should consider evicting her to be sure.  Even guests can some times have to be evicted just so you can obtain legal use of your own home again.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption