If my ex filed a temporary restraining order limiting the visitation of our daughter to supervised visitation and limited hours, could I lose my job over this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex filed a temporary restraining order limiting the visitation of our daughter to supervised visitation and limited hours, could I lose my job over this?

A friend said I could lose my job over this. True or false?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A restraining order is never a good thing...it is a criminal issue. A restraining order deals with your criminal violations or potential violations that result in a court intervening. It can impact your job if you are in a position dealing with children or if the corporate bosses do not wish to have someone with a TRO working for the company (especially if you are an at-will employee).  The best approach here is to ensure you get the TRO lifted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption