If my ex-fiance took out a loan in his name and used some money to pay for some debt I had, can he now threaten to sue me for that money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-fiance took out a loan in his name and used some money to pay for some debt I had, can he now threaten to sue me for that money?

Does he have a case? My name is not on the loan at all.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is always the possibility that yout former fiance' can threaten to sue you for money that he or she allegedly used to pay down your debt. However, absent a written agreement dated and signed by you (or an oral agreement) that you would repay the amount paid down, it would appear that under the law that the amount paid on your behalf was a gift and you do not need to repay any portion of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption