If my ex-father-in-law just died and his lawyer asked for my daughter’s and mine birthdates and legal adress, why would they need this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-father-in-law just died and his lawyer asked for my daughter’s and mine birthdates and legal adress, why would they need this?

Why would they need it for either or both of us if her father is still alive and it was his father who died? We share custody of our daughter.

Asked on July 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the passing of your former father-in-law, for his attorney to seek your mailing address and your birthdates suggests that you both were named in a Will or trust of the gentleman who passed and your contact information is needed for written contact where a trust may be involved pending one or both of you reaching a certain age.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption