What are my rights if my ex-brother-in-law came to my place of business at the City and stated to my superior that I had threatened him so I got fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my ex-brother-in-law came to my place of business at the City and stated to my superior that I had threatened him so I got fired?

What is my recourse?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that an "at will" employee can be discharged with or without notice for any reason or no reason at all.  So unless the conditions of your employment (including the terms under which you could be discharged) were outlined in an employment contract, union agreement or company policy, your termination under the circumstances was perfectly permissable under the law. Additionally, your discharge must not have been the result of actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption